Privacy Policy

Network Assured has adopted this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to inform you that it collects personal, personally identifiable, and non-personal information when you use the Website and to explain how this information is used. You should contact Network Assured directly with any questions or concerns.

NETWORK ASSURED MAY CHANGE, MODIFY, AMEND, SUSPEND, TERMINATE, OR REPLACE THIS PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME AND WITHIN ITS SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION. IN THE EVENT NETWORK ASSURED CHANGES, MODIFIES, AMENDS, OR REPLACES THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THE EFFECTIVE DATE, LOCATED ABOVE, WILL CHANGE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE AFTER A CHANGE IN THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONSTITUTES YOUR MANIFESTATION OF ASSENT TO THE CHANGE, MODIFICATION, AMENDMENT, OR REPLACEMENT CONTAINED WITHIN.

What Information We Collect About You

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you access our content or use our services, and when 3rd party services (for example Google) provide it to us, as further described below.

Information you provide to us

We may obtain your personal information when you provide it to us across this website (networkassured.com). This includes when you:

  • Access downloadable content: for example you may provide contact information including email and telephone number via a webform when you download a whitepaper or a product comparison
  • Sign up for an email newsletter
  • Perform search queries
  • Contact us by email, telephone or other means

Information collected automatically when you use our site 

  • We collect information about you when you access our content or use our services, including browsing our website.
  • Your use of the content and services. This information includes search terms you may use to find content on the site and how you interact with content. 
  • Device and connection information. We collect information about the device you use to access our site. This information includes device ID or unique identifier, device type, computer and connection information, 
  • Cookies and other tracking technology. The site use cookies and other tracking technology (e.g web beacons, pixels) to provide functionality and recognize you across different services and devices. This information includes statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, IP address and standard web log information; and anonymous information collected through our use of cookies and web beacons. You can opt-out of cookies and tracking technology by emailing admin@networkassured.com

Purposes for which we may process your information

The specific purposes for which we use information we collect about you are:

  • To provide you access to our Content and Services: 
  • To support our lead generation services: We provide business-to-business lead generation services to our customers. Providing this service involves us generating leads from content downloads or from newsletter sign-ups after which your personal information may be shared with our customer.
  • To deliver advertising: Providing advertising based on your interests and interactions with the site, including using your personal information to serve you the most relevant advertisements  
  • For safety and security. This includes to prevent, detect, and investigate, fraud, security breaches, potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms & Conditions
  • For research and development. We are always looking for ways to make our content and services smarter, faster, secure, and useful to you. This includes information about pages you interact with on our site and actions you take on these pages.
  • To communicate with you about our services. We use your contact information to resolve problems with the site, services, applications or tools, or for other purposes authorized by law
  • To communicate with you about similar services. We use your contact information to deliver marketing messages relevant to those Services which you use on the Site. This includes marketing from our partners, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences and in compliance with applicable regulations.
  • To provide you with targeted advertising. We use remarketing to advertise across the Internet. Remarketing will display adverts that have been tailored to you based on what parts of our website you have visited. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN).
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights. We will disclose such information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties where obligatory or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect our property and rights or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. Where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.
  • With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above.

Lawful basis for processing personal information

We may Process your personal information where: you have given your consent; the Processing is necessary for a contract between you and us; the Processing is required by applicable law; the Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of any individual; or where we have a valid legitimate interest in the Processing.

In Processing your personal information in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy, we may rely on one or more of the following legal bases, depending on the circumstances:

Consent: We may Process your personal information where we have obtained your prior, express consent to the Processing (this legal basis is only used in relation to Processing that is entirely voluntary – it is not used for Processing that is necessary or obligatory in any way);

Contractual necessity: We may Process your personal information where the Processing is necessary to fulfil a contract that you may enter into with us;

Compliance with applicable law: We may Process your personal information where the Processing is required by applicable law;

Vital interests: We may Process your personal information where the Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of any individual; or

Legitimate interests: We may Process your personal information where we have a legitimate interest in carrying out the Processing for the purpose of managing, operating, or promoting our business, and that legitimate interest is not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights, or freedoms.

GDPR and legal bases for processing (for EEA users): If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws. The legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you the Services, including to operate the Services, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the Services;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as to market and promote the Services or similar services and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services.

As described above, we have identified our lead generation services and how we market our business to our current and prospective customers as having a legitimate interest.

California Privacy Rights

California law requires us to provide California residents with additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides you the right to request:

  • That we provide you access to details on the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect and/or sell (including how we use and disclose this information, to whom we may sell it);
  • The categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information
  • That we delete any or all of your personal information;
  • To opt out of any “sale” or disclosure of your personal information that may occur; and
  • To not be discriminated against for exercising any of the above rights.

Categories of personal information we collect

Throughout this Policy, we discuss in detail the specific pieces of information we collect from and about users. Below are the categories of personal information we collect:

  • Identifiers (such as name and title, contact details, and company name);
  • Internet or other network or device activity (such as browsing history or app usage);
  • Inference data about you; and
  • Other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you.

To request to exercise your California privacy rights under the CCPA please contact us at admin@networkassured.com.

If you would like to opt-out of the sale of your personal information please contact us at admin@networkassured.com.

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.  

We will verify your request using information associated with your account, including your email address. Further identification may be required. You may also designate an authorized agent to act on your behalf.

Nevada Privacy Policy

Nevada law requires us to provide certain Nevada consumers the ability to opt-out of the “sale” of “personally identifiable information” as such terms are defined under Nevada law. We do not engage in such activity; however, you may submit a request to opt-out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by emailing admin@networkassured.com.

What information do we disclose to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information to other entities for legitimate business purposes (including operating the Services, and providing services to you), in accordance with applicable law. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Third-Party Sites via Links: The site may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. Your use of and any information you submit to any of those third-party sites is governed by their privacy policies, not this one.
  • Cyber security Vendors, Consultants and Providers of Services:  For some of our Services, we may make some personal information available to certain customers including cyber security vendors, consultants and other providers of services. This may include contact information, information relating to activity on the site and information relating to their cyber security needs. 
  • Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you. If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under instruction from us, including abiding by policies and procedures designed to protect your information.
  • Legal and Regulatory Authorities: upon request, or for the purposes of reporting any actual or suspected breach of applicable law or regulation;
  • Providers of Third-Party Widgets. This includes the Twitter “Tweet” link and any other widgets and features that may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
  • A Third Party Acquirer:  We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your personal information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. In such event, your personal information will continue to be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Network Assured stores your personal or personally identifiable information in the following manner

Your Personal Information is stored and processed on computers and servers in the United States and, through your use of the Website, you unequivocally consent to the processing and storage of your personal and personally identifiable information. You understand and agree that Network Assured may continue to store your information after you cease use of the service or disable your account.

Network Assured uses commercially reasonable efforts and standard technology to store and help prevent the unauthorized disclosure of your information. Though it undertakes commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information, no Website, software, or online service is completely safe. Accordingly, you provide all such information at your own risk.

In order to protect your Personal Information, Network Assured uses specific security measures, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information you input at 128-bit strength. This is denoted in most web-browsers by a small padlock appearing on the bottom bar of the window and the address of the window changing from http:// to https://, meaning a secure connection.

How to access and control your information

You may review, update, correct or delete your personal information by contacting us at admin@networkassured.com.

If you are an EU resident you have a number of rights under the GDPR. We further explain these rights, and your other rights, below.

Right of access:  You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Right of rectification:  If personal information that we hold about you is not accurate or is out of date and requires amendment or correction you have a right to have the data rectified or completed.

Right of erasure: In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased (e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed).

Right to object to or restrict processing: In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. For example, if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests, and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing that override your rights and interests.

Right of data portability: In certain instances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

Right to withdraw consent: In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. You can exercise this right by emailing admin@networkassured.com where your request will be processed with 30 days.

Opt out of communications

We also use your personal information to contact you with email newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive these emails please use the unsubscribe link provided in the emails. Alternatively, please email your removal request to admin@networkassured.com.

Deleting your information

If you would like to request the deletion of information stored about you, please contact us at admin@networkassured.com and we will process your request within 30 days.

Cookie controls

You can opt-out of cookies and tracking technology by emailing admin@networkassured.com.

Contacting Us

Any questions and concerns regarding this Privacy Policy can be sent to admin@networkassured.com.

    
Copyright © 2022 Network Assured